Review · KATHMANDU
Everest Base Camp Trek
Everest Base Camp is the star here, but the real test begins before you reach it. This 15-day private trek takes you from Kathmandu through Lukla, Namche Bazaar, Tengboche, Dingboche, Lobuche, and Gorakshep, with time set aside to adjust to altitude. You also get the famous Kala Patthar viewpoint and a short Kathmandu sightseeing program.
I like the way the package handles the big practical pieces: Lukla flights, mountain lodging, meals, guide, and porter support are bundled into one price. I also like the two acclimatization days, one in Namche and one in Dingboche, since rushing upward is a poor way to meet Everest. The main consideration is that the schedule is physically demanding, and drinks, personal expenses, Kathmandu meals, sightseeing entry fees, and extra hotel nights are not included.
Key details before you book

- Lukla flights are included, though flights may operate from Ramechhap instead of Kathmandu during the main season.
- Namche and Dingboche each include a rest day, with short hikes to help you adjust to altitude.
- Kala Patthar is the main sunrise-style viewpoint stop, with broad views of Everest and nearby peaks.
- The package is private, so only your own group takes part.
- Three Kathmandu hotel nights are included, along with accommodation in mountain lodges.
- The listed price is $1,600 per person, with food, flights, taxes, guide, and porter support included, but several everyday costs remain yours.
Why the route works for a first Everest trek

I like this route because it follows the standard approach from Kathmandu to the Khumbu region without trying to cram the high-altitude section into too few days. You start with city sightseeing, fly toward the trailhead, then gain height in stages.
The plan includes nights at Phakding, Namche Bazaar, Tengboche, Dingboche, Lobuche, and Gorakshep. Those stops matter. They break a long mountain journey into manageable pieces, while the rest days give your body more time to adjust.
This is still not a casual walk. The itinerary calls for several days of roughly five to seven hours of trekking, including steep sections and thin air. The operator asks for a moderate fitness level, which is fair. You should be comfortable walking for much of a day before booking.
The private format is useful if you prefer your own pace and group rather than joining strangers. It may also make the experience feel more personal, though the information provided does not name the guide or specify the size of each private group.
More Everest Base Camp Treks in Kathmandu:
- Everest Base Camp Trek – 14 Days
★ 5.0 · 1,499 reviews - Everest Base Camp Trek
★ 5.0 · 842 reviews - Everest Base Camp Helicopter Tour landing at Everest View Hotel
★ 5.0 · 668 reviews
Kathmandu begins with temples and practical setup
On arrival at Tribhuvan International Airport, staff provide a transfer to your hotel. The airport transfer takes about 30 minutes, and that first night is included.
The next day is a compact tour of Kathmandu Valley sights. You visit Swayambhunath Temple, Patan Durbar Square, Pashupatinath Temple, and Boudhanath Stupa. Each stop gives you a different introduction to Nepal before the mountain portion begins.
Swayambhunath, often called the Monkey Temple, is scheduled for about an hour. Patan Durbar Square follows, also with about an hour to explore the area. Pashupatinath is another one-hour stop, focused on one of Nepal’s major Hindu temples.
Boudhanath is the final stop. The plan allows time for lunch and shopping if you want it, though the listed stop duration is unusually short, so you should confirm the exact timing with the operator. City sightseeing admission fees are not included. The package estimates these at $22.
Food in Kathmandu is also not included. That is easy to overlook because meals are covered on most trekking days. Budget separately for city lunches, dinners, drinks, and small personal purchases.
The Lukla flight sets the tone

On day three, you fly toward Lukla, then trek to Phakding. During the main season, the flight may be diverted to Ramechhap, followed by a road transfer to the airport there. That can make the morning longer and less simple than a direct Kathmandu departure, but the package does include the necessary flight ticket.
The flight itself is listed at about 30 minutes, followed by roughly three hours of walking to Phakding. This first trail day includes entry into Sagarmatha National Park, the protected area around Everest.
Phakding is a sensible first overnight stop because it keeps the opening trek relatively short. You are already walking in the Khumbu, but you are not yet dealing with the higher elevations found later in the route.
The schedule lists the flight and accommodation, but mountain flights can be affected by conditions. The practical point is to keep your plans flexible, especially if you have a fixed international departure soon after the trek.
Namche Bazaar gives you the first big mountain day
Day four is a longer six-hour trek to Namche Bazaar. This is one of the first demanding days, and the route gains noticeable height. Namche is the main trading and lodging center on this part of the trek, so it serves as more than just a place to sleep.
The following day is an acclimatization day. You hike for about three hours to an Everest View Point, then return to the lodge and rest. This is one of the strongest parts of the schedule because you gain a little more height during the day but sleep again in Namche.
You should not treat this as a wasted day. It gives you a chance to walk without carrying the pressure of reaching the next village, and it lets you see how your body reacts before the route climbs higher.
The package description emphasizes care and attention from the team, with the arrangements handled from airport pickup through the trek. That support can matter here, when you are still finding your rhythm with the altitude, weather, food, and daily walking routine.
A few more treks around Kathmandu worth a look
- Everest Base Camp Trekking
★ 5.0 · 485 reviews - Annapurna Circuit Trek with Tilicho Lake
★ 5.0 · 368 reviews - Everest Base Camp Trekking – 13 Day
★ 5.0 · 365 reviews - Everest Base Camp Trek
★ 5.0 · 350 reviews
Tengboche adds a major cultural stop

From Namche, you trek to Tengboche in about five hours. The main attraction is Tengboche Gompa, with time set aside to visit the monastery and look toward the surrounding high mountains.
This is one of the route’s most meaningful stops because the trek is not only about reaching a famous base camp. Tengboche connects the mountain journey with the religious life of the Khumbu. The lodge overnight keeps the day practical, while the monastery gives it a distinct sense of place.
The itinerary calls for an overnight stay at a lodge after visiting the gompa. Accommodation during the trek is included, but the exact lodge names and room arrangements are not provided. If you care about private rooms, attached bathrooms, or charging access, ask before departure.
Dingboche is where acclimatization matters most
Day seven takes about six hours to reach Dingboche, followed by an overnight stay. Day eight is another rest day, with a hike to a Dingboche viewpoint.
This pause is especially useful because the route is now at a much higher elevation than Kathmandu and the lower villages. You are asked to walk during the day and rest afterward, a sensible rhythm for a high-altitude trek.
The itinerary does not give the exact length of the Dingboche viewpoint hike. That means you should think of it as a flexible acclimatization walk rather than a major sightseeing excursion.
I like that the package does not simply push onward every day. A trek to Everest Base Camp is won by steady pacing. These breaks are valuable even if you feel strong, since altitude does not always announce itself early.
Lobuche and Gorakshep bring the goal close

From Dingboche, you trek about six hours to Lobuche. This is another full walking day, with a lodge overnight. The next section reaches Gorakshep, listed as about three hours, followed by a hike to Everest Base Camp and a return to the lodge.
The schedule places the Everest Base Camp outing on day ten, with Gorakshep as the overnight base. This is the emotional center of the trip, but it is worth keeping expectations realistic. Base Camp itself is a high mountain destination, not a village with a large visitor center or a finished attraction.
The achievement comes from getting there under your own effort, after several days of walking and altitude gain. You then return to Gorakshep rather than spending the night at Base Camp.
The information also lists Gorakshep as a three-hour trek and separately describes the Base Camp hike, but it does not state the exact duration of the full out-and-back excursion. Ask the operator for the expected walking time and start time, since daylight and weather can affect the plan.
Kala Patthar supplies the big viewpoint
Day eleven begins with a hike to Kala Patthar, described as the best viewpoint for Everest and the surrounding peaks. The hike itself is listed at about two hours, followed by a trek to Pheriche of about five hours.
For many people, Kala Patthar is the visual high point of the trip. You get a broad mountain view rather than only the close-up setting around Base Camp. The stop is also a reminder that the best Everest photograph may come from a viewpoint above the trail, not from the base camp marker itself.
The plan then drops to Pheriche for the night. That descent is welcome after the high Gorakshep section, but five hours of walking still makes this a serious day.
The itinerary says you return to Pheriche after Kala Patthar, then later continue to Namche. It does not list a separate stop for every part of the descent, so confirm the exact overnight sequence with the company before leaving.
The return walk is not an afterthought
Day twelve takes you back toward Namche along the same general route. Day thirteen is a seven-hour trek from Namche to Lukla, where you prepare for the flight to Kathmandu.
The return can feel easier because you know the trail, but it still requires stamina. Seven hours to Lukla is a long final walking day, and the next flight may depend on weather and airport operations.
The package includes the Lukla to Kathmandu flight and one more Kathmandu hotel night. Day fourteen is listed as a flight back to Kathmandu, airport or flight transfer support, and free time in the city. Day fifteen is final departure.
This full Kathmandu to Kathmandu setup is useful. It keeps the core transport and accommodation in one booking instead of making you arrange separate mountain flights, lodges, and transfers yourself.
What the $1,600 price really covers
At $1,600 per person, the package offers solid value if you want the major costs bundled together. Included items are three Kathmandu hotel nights, Kathmandu to Lukla and Lukla to Kathmandu flights, guide and porter remuneration, mountain accommodation, taxes and fees, and meals on the trek.
The meal allowance lists 15 breakfasts, 11 lunches, and 11 dinners. Food and drinks in Kathmandu are excluded, along with all kinds of drinks and personal expenses during the trip.
You also need to pay Kathmandu sightseeing entry fees, estimated at $22. Extra Kathmandu hotel nights caused by a delayed departure or an early return from the mountains are not included.
That last point matters. A mountain flight delay could create an extra hotel bill, and the package does not cover it. Keep money aside for drinks, snacks, charging, shopping, tips if expected, and unexpected nights in Kathmandu.
The value is strongest for someone who wants a private, organized package and does not want to piece together flights, food, lodging, permits, and support. If you already have a guide, porter, or hotel arrangements, the package may be less useful.
Comfort, support, and what to clarify
The company receives a top overall rating from two submitted ratings, with the strongest praise focused on careful arrangements, helpful service, and attention to comfort. The positive feedback specifically covers the complete flow from airport pickup through the trek, rather than only the mountain walking.
That is encouraging, but two ratings are still a small sample. I would treat the service record as a good sign, not a guarantee of every detail.
Before booking, ask these practical questions:
- Will the flight depart from Kathmandu or Ramechhap during your dates?
- What hotel and lodges are used?
- Is a private room available at the lodges?
- How much luggage can the porter carry?
- What happens if the Lukla flight is delayed?
- Which Kathmandu sightseeing entrances are covered by the quoted $22 estimate?
- What is the exact walking time from Gorakshep to Base Camp and back?
The package confirms a private activity and a moderate fitness requirement. It does not provide a detailed equipment list, guide name, porter-to-client ratio, or medical support plan. Those are important details to confirm for a trek at this altitude.
Pickup is offered, mobile ticketing is available, and confirmation is provided at booking. The stated start time is 7:15 a.m., though flight and mountain schedules can affect the day.
Who should book this Everest Base Camp trek
I would consider this a good fit for you if you want a single 15-day package with private participation, included flights, mountain lodging, meals, and organized support. It also suits someone who values acclimatization days and wants Kathmandu sightseeing at the start.
You should think twice if you want a slow, highly flexible trek, since the schedule includes several long walking days and a tightly arranged return. It may also be a poor fit if you dislike basic mountain lodging or want every Kathmandu meal and extra night included in the headline price.
Book it if the bundled structure saves you time and you are ready for sustained walking at altitude. Before paying, confirm the Ramechhap flight plan, lodge standards, porter details, and delay arrangements. Those answers will tell you far more about the package than the price alone.
FAQ
How long is the Everest Base Camp trek?
The package lasts approximately 15 days, from arrival in Kathmandu through final departure.
Where does the trek begin?
You begin with a flight toward Lukla, then trek to Phakding. During the main season, the flight may operate from Ramechhap instead of Kathmandu.
Are flights between Kathmandu and Lukla included?
Yes. The Kathmandu to Lukla and Lukla to Kathmandu flight tickets are included for the client.
Are meals included?
The package includes 15 breakfasts, 11 lunches, and 11 dinners. Food and drinks in Kathmandu are not included, and drinks and personal expenses are excluded generally.
Are Kathmandu sightseeing entrance fees included?
No. Entrance fees during the Kathmandu sightseeing program are not included. The package gives an estimated cost of $22.
How many rest days are included?
There is a rest day in Namche Bazaar with a hike to an Everest View Point, and another rest day in Dingboche with a hike to a viewpoint.
Is accommodation included?
Yes. Three nights of hotel accommodation in Kathmandu and accommodation during the trek are included. Extra Kathmandu nights caused by delays or an early mountain return are not included.
Is this a private tour?
Yes. Only your own group participates in the activity.
What fitness level is required?
A moderate level of physical fitness is required. The itinerary includes several trekking days of about five to seven hours, plus high-altitude walks to Everest Base Camp and Kala Patthar.
Just added around Kathmandu
- Everest Base Camp Trek★ 5.0 · 3 reviews
- Everest Base Camp Trek★ 5.0 · 7 reviews
- 15 Days Private Everest Base Camp Trek★ 5.0 · 30 reviews
- Everest Base Camp Trek★ 5.0 · 57 reviews
- 14 Days of Adventure Trekking to Everest Base Camp★ 5.0 · 2 reviews
- 14-Day Everest Base Camp Trek★ 5.0 · 20 reviews
- From Kathmandu: Private 14-Day Everest Base Camp Trek★ 5.0 · 20 reviews
- 14 Days Everest Base Camp Trek★ 5.0 · 4 reviews
Everest Base Camp Treks, compared.

Everest Base Camp Helicopter Tour landing at Everest View Hotel
Read our review →
Tibet Tour 8 Days Lhasa to Everest Base Camp Small Group Tour
Read our review →
Dubai: Private Luxury Everest Yacht Cruise from Dubai Marina
Read our review →Browse the lists this trek appears in




